Quick Hits
[…] The latter is a right protected by a number of federal laws.
Section 11(c) of the OSH Act prohibits discrimination against an employee because he or she filed a complaint, took part in any legal proceeding brought by OSHA, or exercised “on behalf of himself or others … any right afforded” by the OSH Act.
The secretary of labor has interpreted this clause to entail a right to refuse to work and promulgated a regulation found at 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12, which states:
(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints, institute proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related to the Act, section 11(c) also protects employees from discrimination occurring because of the exercise “of any right afforded by this Act.” Certain rights are explicitly provided in the Act; for example, there is a right to participate as a party in enforcement proceedings (section 10). Certain other rights exist by necessary implication.