USCIS Expands Premium Processing to All EB-1 and EB-2 Classifications, Including New Petitions
[…] Agencies that receive funding from fees or other government sources are expected to remain open, but they will probably experience service delays.

Advertising Requirements in PERM—A Survey of BALCA’s Application of 20 CFR § 656.17(f)(7)

The U.S. Department of Labor’s (DOL) permanent labor certification (PERM) program requires employers to conduct specific recruiting activities to test the labor market before filing an application. The regulation at 20 CFR § 656.17(f) sets forth the advertising requirements, which also apply to the Notice of Filing (NOF). This includes the requirement at section 656.17(f)(7) that the ads “[n]ot contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien.” The DOL’s Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA) has come to rely on this section to uphold denials of certifications in a variety of factual situations where the agency speculates that more detail may have generated more or less interest in the open positions.