Texas State Flag
[…] The new law is a significant change from the current standard, which shields employers with fewer than 15 employees from liability regarding sexual harassment claims.

Senate Bill 45: Expanded Definition of “Employer”

Under Senate Bill 45, which Governor Greg Abbott signed on May 30, 2021, the Texas legislature added Section 21.141 to the Labor Code, and now state law defines an “employer” as “a person who: (A) employs one or more employees; or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” As a result of the expansion of the definition of employer to include those who act “directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee”  give rise to supervisors, coworkers, or other individuals associated with employers may be named as individual defendants in complaints of