Uncle Sam and a businessman shaking hands on white background
[…] • Contractors with establishments on the CSAL that are not subject to OFCCP’s jurisdiction can notify OFCCP of this fact now or when an actual compliance evaluation scheduling letter arrives.
  • If your company is not a prime federal contractor but instead has subcontracts, keep in mind that not all subcontracts with federal contractors subject employers to OFCCP’s jurisdiction. Pursuant to 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3, a federal subcontract includes any agreement “(i) [f]or the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services which, in whole or in part, is necessary to the performance of any one or more contracts; or (ii) [u]nder which any portion of the contractor’s obligation under any one or more contracts is performed, undertaken, or assumed.”
  • Contractors that are already defending more than four OFCCP audits may wish to notify the agency upon receipt of a scheduling letter that the maximum number of audits has been reached, citing OFCCP’s methodology.