State Flag of Ohio
[…] • The changes align with the Trump administration’s rollback of federal affirmative action mandates.
  • Ohio was one of several states and local jurisdictions with its own contractor affirmative action requirements.

On June 30, 2025, Ohio Governor Mike DeWine signed into law House Bill (HB) 96, the state’s operating appropriations vehicle for fiscal year (FY) 2026–27. The legislation revamped government administrative requirements and will eliminate key affirmative action requirements for state contractors effective September 30, 2025.

AAP Mandates Eliminated

HB 96 strikes part of Section 125 of the Ohio Revised Code that states, “All contractors from whom the state or any of its political subdivisions make purchases shall have a written affirmative action program for the employment and effective utilization of economically disadvantaged persons.”

The law further strikes a requirement that each such contractor annually “file a description of the affirmative action program and a progress report on its implementation with the department of development.”