Quick Hits
[…] This rule removes paragraph (d) because the adjustment period has passed, so the provision is no longer operative. No other changes to the provision governing athletics were included in the final rule.

§ 106.47 Assistant Secretary Review of Sex-Based Harassment Complaints

The Assistant Secretary of Education will not find an institution in violation of Title IX solely because the Assistant Secretary disagrees with the findings.

§ 106.51 Employment

Section 106.51(b)(6) is amended to include “[g]ranting and return from leaves of absence, leave for pregnancy or related conditions, leave for persons of either sex to care for children or dependents, or any other leave.”

§ 106.57 Parental, Family, or Marital Status; Pregnancy or Related Conditions

An institution cannot treat students, employees, or applicants differently based on their parental, family, or marital status, including whether someone is the head of the household or principal wage earner.