State flag of California
[…] • Increased accrual cap. Under SB 616, employers may cap paid sick leave accrual at eighty hours or ten days. Currently, employers may limit paid sick leave accrual to forty-eight hours or six days.

Collective Bargaining Agreement Employees

The amended paid sick leave law continues to exempt from the accrual requirement collective bargaining agreements that meet certain criteria. However, SB 616 does extend some provisions of California’s paid sick leave law to nonconstruction industry collective bargaining agreement employees. Amended California Labor Code Section 246.5 requires that employers allow nonconstruction industry collective bargaining agreement employees who otherwise are exempt from California’s paid sick leave law to use paid sick leave for the same reasons as covered employees—for the “[d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member” and, for certain purposes, for an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Employers also may not require a collective bargaining employee who uses sick days to search for or find a replacement worker for those days.