Quick Hits
[…] - New York City’s Earned Safe and Sick Time Act’s amended rules impose additional requirements beyond the state Paid Prenatal Leave Law, such as a required written policy, balance notification, and recordkeeping.
- The DCWP published an updated Notice of Employee Rights to include the right to paid prenatal leave.
Understanding Paid Prenatal Leave
The ESSTA’s amended rules provide that “paid prenatal leave” follows the state’s definition of “paid prenatal personal leave.” Section 196-b of NYLL defines “paid prenatal personal leave” as “leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.” The New York State Department of Labor released guidance in the form of frequently asked questions to assist employers in understanding and implementing the Paid Prenatal Leave Law. The DCWP also released similar guidance with respect to the ESSTA’s amended rules.