Quick Hits
[…] - align with distinct statutory bases to ground the rule squarely in Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act provisions with a robust evidentiary basis tailored to the new design.
If OSHA were to try to create a new ergonomics standard (an unlikely rulemaking under the current administration), litigation and CRA challenges would likely ensue. If Congress wanted to allow rules closer to the 2000 ergonomics standard, it could take steps to permit specific authorization, which the CRA recognizes as a safe harbor at 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2) (“such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule”). If Congress preferred to forbid even narrower ergonomics rules, it could pass targeted legislation explicitly barring such standards.
Key Takeaways
Ohio Telecom Association v. FCC clarifies that CRA disapprovals are not forever-topic bans.