Quick Hits
[…] On October 29, 2024, the court revised its opinion to clarify that the corresponding regulatory text previously codified in the Code of Federal Regulations at 29 C.F.R. 531.56(e)–(f) was vacated and the original 1967 dual jobs regulation should be reinstated, rather than any other version of a dual jobs rule under prior administrations.
The amended dual jobs final rule simply reinstates the 1967 dual jobs regulatory text consistent with the court of appeals’ ruling. The newly reinstated text (29 C.F.R. 531.56(e)) explains that an employee who works as a maintenance worker and a server (i.e., working in a true dual jobs capacity where clearly no tip credit can be taken for work in the maintenance role) is distinguishable “from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses.”
Employers may still want to note long-standing DOL subregulatory guidance that imposes a 20 percent threshold on time tipped employees can perform tip-related duties and which courts have relied on for decades.